Jump to content
mack73

New Cage Legal?

Recommended Posts

mack73
Grumpy

CCR

 

15.6.7 Diagonal Brace

At least one (1) diagonal brace shall be used in the same plane as the main hoop. One

end of the diagonal brace shall attach to the corner, or horizontal part, of the main hoop

above the driver’s head, within twelve (12) inches of the driver’s-side corner. The other

end of the diagonal brace shall attach to the mounting plate (or to the main hoop as

close to the mounting plate as practically possible) diagonally opposed to the driver’s

head (passenger floor).

 

 

 

Interpretation of the rules???? Looks straight foward to me in CCR. Trying to download rally rules.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grumpy

Rally Sport Rules

 

 

 

3.6.2.1.8 Diagonal Member

Means a transverse tube between a top corner of the main

rollbar or upper end of a backstay and a lower mounting point

on the other side of the rollbar or backstay.

 

This overrules CCR. Looks like configuration of diagonal is OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73

Dave sent this to me from article 253

 

8.3.2.1.1 Diagonal member :

Cars homologated as from 01/01/2002 :

The cage must have two diagonal members on the main rollbar according to Drawing 253-7. Members must be straight and may be removable. The lower end of the diagonal must join the main rollbar or the backstay no further than 100 mm from the mounting foot (see Drawing 253-52 for the measurement). The upper end of the diagonal must join the main rollbar no further than 100 mm from its junction with the backstay, or the backstay no more than 100 mm from its junction with the main rollbar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grumpy

OOPS! Then there is this pesky rule'

 

3.6.2.2.1.3 Diagonal Member

The fitting of at least one diagonal member, according to

drawing 253-4, is required.At least a second single diagonal member is required to be

fitted. For different ways of fitting the diagonal member, see

drawings 253-3 to 253-5. The combination of several

members is permitted according to drawings 253-4 and 253-

5.

They must be straight, not curved.

A gusset must reinforce the connection between the two

members.

The attachment points of the diagonal members must be so

located that they cannot cause injuries.

The lower end of the diagonal must join the main rollbar of or

backstay not further than 4 inches from the mounting foot.

The upper end must join the main rollbar not further than 4

inches from the junction of the backstay joint, or the backstay

not more than 4 inches from its junction with the main rollbar.

Diagonal members fixed to the body shell must have

reinforcement plates.

 

253-4 shows diagonals in plane of main rool hoop.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73
Rally Sport Rules

 

 

 

3.6.2.1.8 Diagonal Member

Means a transverse tube between a top corner of the main

rollbar or upper end of a backstay and a lower mounting point

on the other side of the rollbar or backstay.

 

This overrules CCR. Looks like configuration of diagonal is OK.

 

Ok Great.

 

One other quesitonable spot I saw is the front ends of the roof x's. The bars terminate about 5 inches from the intersection/gusset. Is this legal?

 

Here's a picture to help: http://www.mack73.com/hosted/cage_pics/IMG_6149.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grumpy

See my new post. above..

I'm going to have to reverse myself, a diagonal in the plane of the main hoop seems to be required.

 

But I gotta say this. The rules are a little confusing to me.

 

I really can't help you The rules seem contradictory at times.

 

Call your chief technical inspector and have him make a ruling. Have that ruling written and signed into your logbook.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grumpy
Dave sent this to me from article 253

 

8.3.2.1.1 Diagonal member :

Cars homologated as from 01/01/2002 :

The cage must have two diagonal members on the main rollbar according to Drawing 253-7. Members must be straight and may be removable. The lower end of the diagonal must join the main rollbar or the backstay no further than 100 mm from the mounting foot (see Drawing 253-52 for the measurement). The upper end of the diagonal must join the main rollbar no further than 100 mm from its junction with the backstay, or the backstay no more than 100 mm from its junction with the main rollbar.

 

This seems to be a FIA rule and does not count as the Rally rules do say to use the FIA rules. Parts of the FIA rules and pictures anr included to be referred to for clarity of the written Rally Rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73
But I gotta say this. The rules are a little confusing to me.

 

I really can't help you The rules seem contradictory at times.

 

Call your chief technical inspector and have him make a ruling. Have that ruling written and signed into your logbook.

 

Yeah no kidding

 

Any inspectors out in Seattle I can talk with?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grumpy

Call NASA National. Ask them who is the Series Director for Rallet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
starion887

Mack 73,

 

You can speak with me or Gene McCullough in the PNW. We are in the NASA RallySport Techie group. We just got back from Black River Stages and have to apologize but need to be going to bed here at 10:30PM on Sunday; will try to look at your cage pix tomorrow and get in touch.

 

Can you email me at: mark.bowers@rallywv.com with contact info, and I can get you Gene's phone number??

 

Regards,

Mark B.

NRS Scrutineer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73

I should have remembered that was happening this weekend.

 

I'll send my contact info when I get home

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heymagic

As soon as you don't check in for a few days a question arises...

 

A. Diagonals..must have 2. Can be one in each plane or 2 in the same plane. Main hoop or backstays. Diagonals are fine as shown. The SCCA "V" bar Dave put in is a great addition ( in my opinion ) really strengthens the cage from side loads.

 

B. Roof bars are optional, so ok as shown. However I would have run the bars into the front joint and added gussets below. You do get more headroom with the bars as Dave located though....so either or on that one.

 

Dave Clark does very good work ( for a tall guy ). I haven't seen a cage failure of significant notice, and several people have tried.

 

Feel free to call me 360-482-8715 days or email mrmagic@olynet.com

 

What is your first planned event ?

 

Gene McCullough

NASA/RA PRG Chief Scrutineer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73

YES!!!!! thanks Gene

 

First event depends on cash flow .... doesn't it always. But I'm shooting for Wild West 08

 

Is there any reason I should pick up some seats and belts to get a logbook now or wait until 08? I don't want to be stuck on the wrong side of a rule change if any are happening for next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heymagic

I'd wait, SFI belts are dated for 2 years and FIA for 5. No use wasting a year for no good reason. There should be no major changes that would affect this. NASA gives plenty of notice so you'll be ok.

 

Gene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mack73

Perfect.

 

I'll be in touch when I'm ready for a logbook.

 

Thanks again Gene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
starion887

You're in good hands with Gene there, Mack 73.

 

Thanks for picking up the thread, Gene. I'll be in touch soon.

 

Regards,

Mark B.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...