Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ShawnDC

Integra with B18C JDM swap. H1 only?

Recommended Posts

ShawnDC

So i have a 96 integra with a JDM B18C sir/gsr engine swapped in and im considering building it up for HC. Looking throught the rules and classes it looks like it can only run in H1? It's the only listing that shows a (B18C) not c1 or c5, just B18C. Is this correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Calif_Kid

The Announcement section of this forum has a post for rules, and looking at section 5.1 of https://nasa-assets.s3.amazonaws.com/document/document/4334/HCRulesV19_2017.2.pdf the H2 section includes B18C5 (US or JDM) 100% OEM, max compression ratio 11.6:1, min weight 2500, so says B18C5, but then says US or JDM. My understanding is that the US engine model is B18C5 while the JDM version is a B18C, so I'm assuming that the B18C can be run in H2 as long as it meets the rest of the requirements. - Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...