Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cemmett

Full tech inspection required for GTS car in HPDE?

Recommended Posts

cemmett

Hi all, first time with NASA.

 

Car has been modified (weld-in 6 point cage, racing seats, harnesses, electrical cutoff, fire suppression system, etc). Built to spec for Section 15 of the CCR.

 

Registered for HPDE at Thunderhill on 4/15 and 4/16.

 

My question is: section 11.4 in the CCR says that for HPDE, any modification to safety equipment will be subject to the rules and regulations in section 15. Does this mean that I just pass the standard HPDE tech form and any modifications are reviewed during tech at that time, or do do I need a full inspection with a logbook prior to HPDE even if I'm not planning on running any sanctioned competition classes with NASA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
cemmett

Hi everyone, I spoke to a NASA tech and he confirmed that I will need to get the car fully tech'd with an HPDE logbook prior to entrance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...