Jump to content

Which transmission


Steve66
 Share

Recommended Posts

Working my way through HPDE with the goal of getting into SM. 

At the track this weekend someone mentioned that I would need to remove the 6-speed transmission in my car and replace it with a 5-speed. Is this right????

Reading through the rules it doesn’t appear to say that but I’m only just starting so maybe there’s something I’m missing? 

14. Transmission / Clutch & Flywheel / Differential

14.1 Transmission

Transmission must be unmodified other than updating or backdating replacement parts. Gear ratios must remain stock for the year of car. Shifters may also be updated or backdated but must remain OE (90-05). Shifter bushing may be replaced with alternative materials not to differ in function of OEM plastic shifter bushing.

However, Appendix A only shows 5 gear ratios for each car.

Do I need to change my transmission or is Section 14 right and the Appendix is wrong?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...