Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Weed Wacker

Wing Positioning

Recommended Posts

Weed Wacker

I was looking through the rule book to see if a rear wing design that I want to run is legal. I thought I remember seeing a rule that said something about "when viewed from above the car, it may not..." but I could not find it this time. Did I miss it?

 

Here is a more extreme example of what I want to run:

 

series3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
kbrew8991

Section 7.3, number 2 seems to be the only restriction on aerodynamic devices (including wings) unless you have one of those guest/non-production cars that have special classing considerations

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Weed Wacker
Section 7.3, number 2 seems to be the only restriction on aerodynamic devices (including wings) unless you have one of those guest/non-production cars that have special classing considerations

 

Yeah that was the only thing I saw as well. I guess I was just remembering something from a different rule book and confusing myself...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RalphWants2Race

I remember someone telling me in SCCA GT1, the wing can not be higher than the highest point of the car, but in NASA SU we dont have any restrictions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...