Jump to content
speedmonkey

FIA aproval required for aftermarket seat?

Recommended Posts

speedmonkey

I have downloaded the rules and searched but I am not finding the answer I am looking for. Sorry if this is a stupid noob question.

 

Does NASA allow a non-FIA approved bucket seat?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CMC#64

If it's not FIA certified then it has to have a back brace installed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mavisky

Does this apply to HPDE's or to Racing Series?

 

According to the CCR in the HPDE section under rule 11.4.12

 

All seats must be securely fastened to the structure of the car such that they are strong enough to withstand a major impact. If replaced, the replacement seat should be installed according to the manufacturer's instructions.

 

If stock seats are to be used with a roll bar/cage, care should be taken to prevent the seat from submarining under the rollbar. Care should also be taken to prevent the occupant from hitting his/her head on the roll bar/cage.

 

Passenger seats must meet the same requirements as the driver seat, if used by passengers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CMC#64

Sorry about that.. only in the racing series...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mavisky
Sorry about that.. only in the racing series...

 

Thank god I about had a stroke there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dpspeed

I don't think it has to be FIA certified...ie-Corbeau seats. However, I would want an FIA rated seat if it were me!

 

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
speedmonkey

Right, FIA is what I am leaning twards. I have a buddy who hit a wall going sideways at nearly 60mph and his non-FIA bucket cracked! Even slightly more head on hit could have broken the seat. Scary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...